ReadItSwapIt
ReadItSwapIt Book Logo
The Library | My Books | My Wishlist | My Swaps | Community | The Shop | Support Us
Search  for  

bluebuddhist has the following books available to swap. If you would like to swap with any of the books in this list please select the "Swap with this book" link beside the appropriate book.

User's Description: Hardback: 468pp. 702 x 9 question quizzes, with answers overleaf. Great practice for Pub Quizzes! Some pencil mark ticks by quiz numbers.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
Every Living Thing/The Rig/Anna/The Last Of The Cockleshell Heroes. by James Herriott/John Collee/ C. Harrod-Eagles/W.Sparks & M.Mu  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 528pp. Hardback. Illustrated. Integral bookmark. Four top novels. Condensed and Published by Reader's Digest. Very slight yellowing of page edges, otherwise fine.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
Cock Jarvis by Joyce Cary [Ed. A.G.Bishop]  (View Book Details)
User's Description: ...throughout there are extremely vivid glimpses of pre-1914 Nigeria and of the lives of British officials there and when on leave in England. [From the Foreword by Walter Allen. Hardback. Laminated Cover. Foreword by Walter Allen. Notes, and Glossary of Hausa Terms. Joyce Cary's final novel. Few library stamps/marks, otherwise fine.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other stains
User's Description: A Modern take on the 'Gulliver' adventure, 'blends fantasy and social satire...illuminates every aspect of the male-female relationship and exposes every sexist injustice. No one has ever presented women's rights so amusingly' Hardback. Clean dustjacket. A few library stamps and stains, faded d/j spine, but essentially in very good condition.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
John Christopher: John Christopher In Paris by Romain Rolland [Transl. Gilbert Cannan]  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 474pp. Hardback. Dustjacket [slightly frayed spine.] The third volume of Nobel Literature Prize Winner Rolland's epic novel, 'John Christopher'. Some library stamps/marks, one s/tpd page, otherwise good condition.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
Crete by Robin Bryans  (View Book Details)
User's Description: An atmospheric and comprehensive travelogue. Hardback. Dustjacket. Illustrated with over thirty pages of photographs. Map and Index. Some library stamps/marks, otherwise good condition.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
Maybe by Lillian Hellman  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Fascinating and enigmatic novel from the author of 'The Little Foxes'. Hardback. Clean Dustjacket. Some library stamps, s/taped flyleaf, but very good condition. Different cover!
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Penguin 1981. Three Lawrence Plays - 'A Collier's Friday Night', 'The Daughter-in-Law', 'The Widowing of Mrs Holroyd'. Introduction by Raymond Williams. Yellowed page edges, but good, tight copy.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
Schultz by J.P. Donleavy  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Hardback. Dustjacket. 376pp. Allen Lane edition, purchased 1981. Typically bawdy novel from Donleavy, author of 'The Ginger Man', this time set amongst England's privileged, handsome and rich aristocrats. Few library stamps/marks, some slight stains on a few early pages but in otherwise good condition.
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: From the author of 'The Go-Between'. Ambrose and Edwina both have valuable collections of pictures and works of art and are in a quandary over how to dispose of them. They move to a large historic house, taking their things with them, and the house is thrown open to the public. A valuable object disappears, and after further thefts they hire a watchman, Harry, who lives in. Hardback. Dustjacket. Some library stamps/marks, s/taped flyleaf, tanned page edges but otherwise OK.
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: A critical appreciation of the work of E.M.Forster. Introduction, The Short Stories, Five Novels, Conclusions, Bibliography, Index. Hardback. No Dustjacket. A few library stamps/marks, s/taped flyleaf but otherwise good condition.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
Joel And Ethan Coen (Pocket Essentials) by Ellen Cheshire, John Ashbrook  (View Book Details)
User's Description: The Life and Films of the Coen Brothers. Laminated Paperback. A few library marks/stamps but otherwise excellent condition. With Reference Materials and Index.
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Traces the economic development of Britain since the time of the Industrial Revolution. For sixth-formers and undergraduates, by the Senior Lecturer in Economic History at the L.S.E. Author Preface, Tables, Appendix/Time Chart, Further Reading and Index. Larger format paperback. Few library stamps, marks, scuffed front cover corners, but otherwise OK.
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: The best of the Q&A column of sporting fact and anecdote. Paperback. Slightly tanned page edges, otherwise fine.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: After marriage to Glen Sierra, a musician and journalist, Nina Halligan believes she is going to retire graciously from private investigation and become a mother again, but she is plunged into a power struggle over a valuable commodity in the recording industry: BLACK MUSIC. Subtitle: Or The Last Days Of Noir Soul. A Nina Halligan mystery, featuring Bad Girls International.....a soundtrack of music, murder, and mayhem. (Parental Advisory: Explicit Content). Few library stamps/marks. No flyleaf.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: 'Astonishing...McGrath may be the best Gothic novelist ever' Philip Hensher, 'Observer' Laminated paperback. No flyleaf. Few libr'y stamps/marks, few creases to front cover, otherwise good conditiion.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: '...Power strikes, petrol shortages and punk rockers: Greenlaw's Middle England is threatened by change and outside forces. But for the inhabitants of Allnorthover, the danger lurks in the past - and from one of their own...' - New Statesman. Laminated paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps, but otherwise very good condition.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: This book could soon become quite valuable! For those geeks who still have an Amstrad stashed away somewhere [like me], for those interested in the history of computers, for those with an eye to investment, or for those who just wish to marvel at how far we have come in a mere twenty-two years, this book is a MUST! Paperback. Some library stamps and marks, but otherwise very good condition.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Second Edition. Revised by Dorothy Eagle. Hardback. Dustjacket. Some library stamps/marks, faded dust/jkt spine, s/taped flyleaf & title page but otherwise good condition.
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: The book is an exhaustive handbook of every aspect of travel from booking a family holiday to buying a drink in a Muslim country. It brings together all the random advice available from a multitude of different travel sources, clears up confusion about air fares, even tells you where you can still travel by tram. - Hardback. Dustjacket. Some fading to top of dustjacket cover & spine, otherwise good condition. Gazetteer, Bibliography, Index, Maps & Illustrations. BCA Edition,1978.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
Hound Of The Baskervilles, The by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Holmes and Watson in Dartmoor epic..... John Murray,1972 Impression. Laminated hardback. Some library stamps/marks, s/taped flyleaf and title page, clipped back flyleaf. Old copy, but body of text clear and readable. Suitable as a reading copy. Different cover.
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other marks
Salar The Salmon by Henry Williamson  (View Book Details)
User's Description: One of Williamson's celebrated 'Country and Nature' books. Illustrated by C.F.Tunnicliffe. Faber and Faber Edition, 1961. Laminated hardback. Some library stamps/marks. Written inscription opp. title page. Body of text clear and readable. A good reading copy. Different cover.
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: John Farman makes history hysterical in this witty and wacky chronicle of modern British history. Paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, slight tears to bottom of some early pages, otherwise good condition.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: In this history of the LSO, published in its centenary year, Richard Morrison looks at the bad times as well as the good. 16 pages of plates, 10 textual photographs, index. Hardback. Dustjacket. Few library stamps/marks, otherwise very good condition.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: .....Boris Becker has written this autobiography not just for his fans but also for his children, that they may one day read the true account of their father's remarkable, and often controversial, life..... Hardback. Dustjacket. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, otherwise excellent condition. Notes, Index.
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: A clear-sighted introduction to contemporary America, and also a searching examination of the nature, and limitations, of power..... Laminated paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, creases to cover, spine, but otherwise good. Glossary, Further reading, Index.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Cool BrandLeaders is a new initiative from the Superbrands organisation. Through identifying these brands, and providing their case histories, the organisation hopes that people will gain a greater appreciation of the discipline of branding and a greater admiration for the brands themselves. Larger Format Hardback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, otherwise very good condition. Many full-colour illustrations. Directory. Very slightly different cover.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
The Spencer Family by Charles Spencer  (View Book Details)
User's Description: In an intriguing personal account, The Ninth Earl Spencer traces the history of his family from the beginnings of its prosperity as a medieval sheep-farming dynasty, through the 500 years of close proximity to the Court and to Government. Hardback. Dustjacket. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, otherwise excellent condition. Family Tree, Bibliography, Index. 8 pages of colour plates, 8 pages of black & white plates.
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other marks
The Licensee by Hugh Collins  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 'The Licensee' is the blistering second instalment of Hugh Collins' trilogy of Glasgow crime novels. Set in the early Eighties against the backdrop of Thatcherite rule and the violent clashes between police and miners, 'The Licensee' dives back into the Glasgow underworld as a new era is ushered in..... Laminated paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, otherwise good condition.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: 'Emir Ado Bayero is unique among Nigeria's traditional rulers. He never asks for any favour from anyone' - Former President Ibrahim Badamasi Babangida. Appendix. References. Index. Laminated paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, otherwise very good condition.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Hamish Hamilton, 1964 Edition. Contains 'The Sleeping Prince'; 'Separate Tables'; 'Variation On A Theme'; 'Ross' & 'Heart To Heart'. Introduction by the Author. Hardback. Dustjacket. Some library stamps/marks, s/taped flyleaf & d/jckt spine. Good condition considering age of book.
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Chopin - The Man, Historical Background, and his Influence, plus analysis of all forms of his work. Barrie & Rockliff, 1966 Edition. Hardback. No dustjacket. S/taped flyleaf, title page. Slight s/tape marks on covers. Some library stamps/marks. 14 pages of plates. Music facsimiles. Biography, Catalogue of Chopin's works, Chronological Table of Chopin's works, Discography, Bibliography, Index.
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other marks
The Village Of Widows by Ravi Shankar Etteth  (View Book Details)
User's Description: When a diplomat at the Madagascan embassy in Delhi is stabbed to death in mysterious and quite possibly scandalous circumstances, the ambassador calls upon his old friend Jay Samorin to help find the murderer as quickly and 'discreetly' as possible..... Laminated paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, otherwise very good condition.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Gideon is a lonely, horny young Englishman who arrives in Paris to take up a teaching post in the local Berlitz, and becomes increasingly fascinated by the intoxicating atmosphere of erotic banter and bragging in the school's all-male and virtually all-gay common room..... Laminated paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, small crease, otherwise good condition.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Rose Budleigh has come home to Edinburgh with a Ph.D. in Lexicography, an unusual brilliance for chess and not a penny to her name. Her sisters Catherine (clever) and Helen (pretty) despair of her: when, they ask, is she going to wake up from her dream world?.... Laminated paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, otherwise good condition.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: A much more amusing pisstake of THAT book than I had expected! Laminated paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, otherwise excellent condition.
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other marks
Flying Finish by Dick Francis  (View Book Details)
User's Description: When amateur jockey and pilot Lord Henry Grey launches himself into a career in the bloodstock market, he finds more danger and excitement than he'd ever anticipated...... Paperback. No flyleaf. Few library marks, otherwise good.
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Winner of the Whitbread Book Of The Year. A murder mystery novel like no other. The detective, and narrator, is Christopher Boone. Christopher is fifteen and has Asperger's Syndrome. He has never gone further than the end of the road on his own, but when he finds a neighbour's dog murdered he sets out on a terrifying journey which will turn his whole world upside down..... Laminated paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, slight creases to cover & spine, otherwise good.
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other marks
Macbeth (New Longman Shakespeare Series) by William Shakespeare, John O'Connor  (View Book Details)
User's Description: A balanced approach to Shakespeare through the combination of close textual analysis and drama activities. Excellent study book. Paperback. Some green highlighter on some of the text, but otherwise very good condition.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
The Last Siege by Jonathan Stroud  (View Book Details)
User's Description: From the author of 'The Amulet Of Samarkand' - [The Bartimaeus Trilogy] A chance encounter on the snowy slopes of a castle moat throws together Emily, Simon and the enigmatic Marcus.....a very real siege ensues, becoming a frenzy of nightmarish action and dark, psychological games..... Laminated paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, but otherwise very good condition.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: '...a masterpiece of 20th century drama' - Guardian. Laminated paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, otherwise very good condition.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: 'Turner's estimable and rumbustious poems.....will appeal to Nelsonian fans and lovers of poetry alike' - Andrew Roberts. Illustrated. Hardback. Dustjacket. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, otherwise very good condition.
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other marks
Iris Murdoch (Vintage Living Texts) by Margaret Reynolds, Jonathan Noakes  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Vintage Living Texts - Analyses 'The Bell', 'The Black Prince', and 'The Sea, The Sea'. Constructed interview with Iris Murdoch, Glossary, Biographical outline, Select bibliography. Laminated paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, otherwise good condition.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
Loot by Nadine Gordimer  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Ten stories, each a revelation of our interior lives, each entering unforeseen contexts of our contemporary world. Gordimer's inventiveness knows no bounds..... Laminated paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, otherwise very good condition.....
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
Arcadia by Jim Crace  (View Book Details)
User's Description: 'The tallest buildings throw the longest shadows - thus great men make their mark.' Victor's architect tells him. Yet Arcadia's shadow falls more darkly than those around him could imagine..... Laminated paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, slightly creased spine, otherwise good.....
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Paperback. Mr X's revelations pinpoint each bookmaker's worst blindspots, and shows you how to exploit them for big tax-free profits. [This book has been re-titled 'How to Make Money from Betting on Sport', by Sports Statistician 'Mr X', Published 2005 by Oxfordshire Press, same ISBN.]
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: None
Hit Parade by Lawrence Block  (View Book Details)
User's Description: New York is home for Keller, and he knows never to mess on his own doorstep - but when he breaks this rule, it's a decision he lives to regret. It'll take all Keller's considerable skill if he is going to continue in his chosen career - or even just stay alive... 'Keller is a great invention, and his hard-boiled amorality has both poignancy and grace' - The Guardian Paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, otherwise good condition.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 'Unpretentious in aim and riotously funny...' - The Times. Paperback. No flyleaf. Couple of library stamps/marks, cover corner scuffs, otherwise good.
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: Laminated paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, few laminate cover creases, otherwise good. As a child, Dave Peltzer never had a real home. Rescued from an alcoholic, abusive mother, his only possessions were the old torn clothes he carried in a paper bag; the only world he knew was one of isolation and fear.....
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Laminated paperback, No flyleaf, Few library stamps/marks, some laminate cover creasing, but otherwise OK. With Isabel Dalhousie, Alexander McCall Smith introduces a new and waspish female sleuth to tackle murder, mayhem - and the mysteries of life.....
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Simply LOADS of Garfield Cartoons! Very good condition. Paperback. Short inscription on title page.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Paperback. No flyleaf. One library stamp. One name and date on title page. One crease on cover, spine, otherwise good condition. Slightly different cover.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: It's summertime in Monaco and Oz Blackstone, now an international film star, is idly gazing at Roman Abramovich's luxury yacht as it gently cruises into the harbour. Life doesn't get much better than this..... Laminated paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, small laminate creases, otherwise good condition.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
Six Days by Brendan Dubois  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Conspiracy thriller by the author of 'Resurrection Day'. Paperback.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
User's Description: But there was something else. His right arm was missing. Someone had taken it. Classic horror. 'It's superb. This is the chilling best' - Robert Bloch. Paperback. Cover corner and spine creases & yellowing pages. However, it is a tight copy, and perfectly readable.
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other marks
Local Hero by David Benedictus(from The Screenplay By Bill Forsyth)  (View Book Details)
User's Description: The richly comic story of the might of America meeting the guile of Scotland..... Paperback. Slightly creased spine, and yellowed pages, but otherwise a tight copy.
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Slightly creased spine
User's Description: Contains: 'The Father'; 'Miss Julie'; 'The Ghost Sonata'. Chronology. Introduction to each play. Paperback. Price sticker. Short inscription inside, one crease to spine. Yellowing pages, but nice tight copy. Different cover.
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: 'The first, the longest, and the best of modern English detective novels'. - T S Eliot. Paperback. Shop sticker on back cover. Slight corner crease. Different cover.
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: King describes his ideas on how horror works at many levels, and how he brings it to bear in his own inimitable novels. [With two appendices and an Index.] Paperback. Slightly yellowing page edges & few cover corner creases. Different cover.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
Adventures In A TV Nation by Michael Moore, Kathleen Glynn  (View Book Details)
User's Description: All about filming Michael Moore's 'TV Nation' programme, getting it past the censors and 'on the air'..... Paperback.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: None
User's Description: Six months of Drake's explorations have remained shrouded in mystery. Was there another side to his travels? Bawlf provides persuasive and compelling evidence that he was on a secret mission for Queen Elizabeth I..... Notes; Bibliography; Index. Illustrated. Laminated paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, laminate creases.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: By the author of 'The Long Firm'. 'Hypnotic, feverish and altogether wonderful' - The Guardian. Paperback. No flyleaves. Few library stamps/marks, small cover creases.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: '.....The angrier Moore gets, the funnier he gets..... - San Francisco Chronicle. Paperback.
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: None
User's Description: Vishnu, the odd-job man in a Bombay apartment block, lies dying on the staircase landing. Around him the lives of the apartment dwellers unfold..... 'Manil Suri has been likened to Narayan, Coetzee, Naipaul, Chekhov and Flaubert.....' - 'Independent'. Paperback. Few loose pages early on, two sellotaped, none missing. Otherwise intact and in good condition. Couple of library stamps/marks.
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: 'Fascinating and absorbing...A great, riveting read. I loved this book' - Harlan Coben. Paperback. Date & Place of purchase written, inside cover. Otherwise excellent. [Also included, 'Da Vinci Destinations' newspaper article!]
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other marks
Private Passions by Michael Berkeley  (View Book Details)
User's Description: The indispensable bible of the show's first decade...Lists the musical choices of many celebrity guests...You can build your own wonderful collection from these selections..... Hardback. Dustcover. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks, otherwise very good.
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: 'Fleshmarket Close' explores what it means to a society when shared heritage is lost beneath uglier aspects of our nature. It is a true state of the nation novel..... Hardback. Dustcover. BCA Edition, 2005.
Book Condition: Like New  Book Damage: None
Enduring Love by Ian McEwan  (View Book Details)
User's Description: The story of how an ordinary man can be driven to the brink of murder and madness by another's delusions.... Paperback. VERY slight edge-yellowing. The Softback Preview Edition, 1997.
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Rebus is sent back to the Police College for retraining, along with four of the Scottish Force's more unorthodox detectives... Hardback. Dustjacket [Very slight difference.] BCA Edition, 2002.
Book Condition: Like New  Book Damage: None
The Last Juror by John Grisham  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Paperback. BCA Edition, 2003.
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: None
A Partisan's Daughter by Louis De Bernieres  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Hardback. Dustcover. Some library stamps/marks.
Book Condition: Excellent  Book Damage: Other damage
User's Description: The first episode in an epic literary adventure set in medieval Japan. Paperback.
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: None
User's Description: Paperback. No flyleaf. Few library stamps/marks. Some creases to spine, cover corners slightly curled. Winner Of The Pen/Faulkner Award. 'A glorious whodunnit...it closes like a fist around the captivated reader' - The Observer.
Book Condition: Acceptable  Book Damage: Other marks
Last Rights by Barbara Nadel  (View Book Details)
User's Description: Hardback. Dustcover. No flyleaf. A few library stamps/marks. 'How deeply can you bury a crime?....'
Book Condition: Good  Book Damage: Other marks
User's Description: Holmes and Watson...the wild moors are a far cry from the orderly streets of London, and in the cold night a savage and bestial howl may be heard... Paperback. Penguin 2011 Edition. [Different Cover]
Book Condition: Like New  Book Damage: None

Note: ReadItSwapit does not accept any responsibility for the accuracy of the information displayed here. All information is obtained from our members' descriptions. Pictures are for guidance purposes only -- the appearance of the book may differ from that displayed here.